SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Daily

Solo Piping & Drumming - 8:30 am 

Pipe Band Competition - 1:30 pm 

Highland Dance opens 9:00 am (Saturday only)

Harp Glen Opens at 10:00 am 

Children’s Glen Opens at 9:00 am 

Herding Dogs 11am, 1pm & 3pm

Athletics at Morgan Arena opens at 9:00 am

Continuing all-day

Alex Beaton Stage

Saturday, October 8

10:15 am Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

11:00 am Sligo Rags

Noon Opening Ceremonies

1:00 pm Drum Major Competition

1:30 pm Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

2:15 pm Sligo Rags

3:00 pm Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

4:00 pm Sligo Rags

5:00 pm Massed Bands & Awards

Sunday, October 9

9:30 am Kirkin’ o’ the Tartan

11:00 am Sligo Rags

Noon Massed Bands on Main Street

12:15 pm Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

1:00 pm Drum Major Competition

1:30 pm Sligo Rags

2:15 pm Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

3:00 pm Sligo Rags

3:45 pm Browne Sisters & George Cavanaugh

4:30 pm Closing Ceremonies

Celtic Spring Stage

Saturday, October 8

9:30 am Diane Ippel - Dulcimer

10:00 am LA Fife and Drums

10:30 am Aedan McDonnell

11:00 am Scottish Fiddlers of LA

1:00 pm Scottish Country Dancers

2:00 pm Pint of Irish

3:00 pm Scottish Country Dancers

4:00 pm Highland Dance Workshop

Sunday, October 9

9:30 am Diane Ippel - Dulcimer

10:00 am Aedan MacDonnell

11:00 am Ceilidh Dancing - Ann McBride

12:15 pm Blackwaterside

1:15 pm Aedan MacDonnell

2:00 pm LA Fife and Drums

2:45 pm Blackwaterside

Celtic Rock Stage

Saturday, October 8

11:00 am The Angry Brians

1:00 pm Ploughboys

2:00 pm The Angry Brians

2:45 pm Ploughboys

3:30 pm The Angry Brians

4:15 pm Ploughboys

Sunday, October 9

11:00 am Ploughboys

12:15 pm The Angry Brians

1:00 pm Ploughboys

2:00 pm The Angry Brians

3:00 pm Ploughboys

3:45 pm The Angry Brians

McBride Hall

Saturday, October 8

11:00 am History of Tartans by John Richardson

1:00 pm Whisky Tasting

2:00 pm Innis AGM

3:00 pm Whisky Tasting

4:00 pm Gunn AGM

Sunday, October 9

11:00 am Learn Gaelic by Carl Guilford

Noon Historical fiction and research with author Eilidh Miller

1:00 pm Whisky Tasting

2:00 pm Genetic Genealogy by Kemi Price

3:00 pm Whisky Tasting